Verified Quality Verified Icon - Store Trust - GardenSouq.com

Blue Dawn Flower (Ipomoea Indica)

  • Actual Plant Heights

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

  • Free Deliveries Truck Icon- ©Gardensouq.com™
  • Free Exchanges*
  • Cash & Card upon Delivery
  • Fresh Plants
  • Quality Products
  • Plants are measured above pots
  • Vaccinated Team

Gold Medal - Trusted Store - GardenSouq.com Trusted for over 7 Years!

Description

Blue Dawn Flower (Ipomoea Indica)

Botanical Name: Ipomoea Indica

Also Known as:

  • Morning Glory
  • Messina Creeper
  • Cypress Vine
  • Moonflower
  • Moon Vine
  • Sweet Potato
  • Water Spinach
  • Swamp Cabbage.

Plant Type: Ipomoea Indica is a ornamental annual climbing vine Plant.

 

Light: in a spot that gets full sun is especially important. The flowers will only open when they are in direct sunlight, so daily exposure to full sun (at least 6 to 8 hours a day) will give you the longest amount of bloom time.

Soil: Grow in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil. Keep soil moist

Water: regular water, about one inch per week, and mulch around the roots to retain moisture. The biggest moisture needs come during the plant’s growing period—once established (and in the winter), you can slow your watering cadence.

Temperature: they should be planted once the ground temperature has reached at least 64 degrees Fahrenheit. They will be an annual plant in areas that drop below 45 degrees Fahrenheit and perennials in warmer climates.

Fertilizer: Give plants an extra boost by adding a granulated starter fertilizer or all-purpose feed that encourages blooming (for example fertilizers labeled 5-10-5).

 

 

(Flowering plants only blossom naturally in their respective seasons. Fruit-bearing plants only produce fruits naturally during their growing seasons. All plants are sold in generic nursery pots, and may naturally vary in colors/sizes from the exact images illustrated above.)

Plant Type:

Outdoor Plant

Flower Color:

Purple

Plant Height:

50 cm to 60 cm, 140 cm to 160 cm

Pot Type:

Nursery Pot

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Blue Dawn Flower (Ipomoea Indica)”